We would like to congratulate both the finalists and the winners of the 26 categories at our SME Advisor Stars of Business Awards 2011 on November 28th! We had over 3,500 audited nominations so to be shortlisted as a finalist was victory in itself! Here we provide a summary of all the victors!

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT

TRADE – Finalists

ACA International Commerce

Bright Mark Building Material Trading

Deep Seafood Company

Jayinee Foodstuff

McPai and Company

Pallet Company

Radiant Engineering

Redrose Readymade Garments

Silex General Trading

Spectkra Jeotek Sanayi

Tradewell

Winner – Bright Mark Building Material Trading

 

HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM – Finalists

Banglore Empire Restaurant

Bateel International

Dubai for Destination Tourism

Food Fund International

Lama Desert Tourism

Sun East Tourism

Wild Guanabana

Winner – Wild Guanabana

 

RETAIL – Finalists

Act General Trading

Al Futtaim

Al Mazhar Electronics

Atlas Safety Products Trading

Bateel International

Coffee Planet

Dubai Gifts

Elle

Hurrah Pizza Restaurant

Sofia Gifts

Trinity Infotech

Zero Five Five Telecom

Winner – Bateel International

MEDIA AND MARKETING – Finalists

Active Public Relations

Al Abeer Sign

Ameer Merzai Trading Company

Content Syndicate

DABO & Company

Diva Modelling & Events

D-Seven

Printech Middle East

The Question Company

Winner –DABO & Company

EVENTS AND ENTERTAINMENT – Finalists

biz-group

Diva Modelling & Events

Mosaic Live Communications

Splash n Bounce

Wood Zone Technical Works

Xpanse CGI

Winner– Xpanse CGI

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES – Finalists

Apple Search & Selection

Al Dharis Contracting & General Maintenance

Al Naboudah Rent-a-car

biz-group

Commnet Systems Consultancy

Davidson & Company

Deaifis Advocates and Legal Consultants

Divine

Education Zone

help AG Middle East

Innovative HR Solutions

Intelligent Business Technologies

Just Wills

Madint Kujrat Auto Elect & A/C W.Shop

Page International

Protraining

SamTech Middle East

Specktra Jeotek Sanayi

Splash n Bounce

Teksalah

Warda Fashion Design

Wood Zone Technical Works

Winner – Davidson & Company

 

HEALTH AND WELLNESS – Finalists

Al Najamat General Trading

Al Mashriq Medical Supplies

Aqua Swiss Middle East

Dr. Sai Ganesh Pillai Medical Center

Eastern Biotech & Life Sciences

Gulf Medical University

Hana Medical Supplies

PharmaPal Drug Store

Romana Water Purification

Sahara Pharmaceuticals and Medical Supplies

Seagulf Trading

The Nail Spa

Water Life Technology

Winner – The Nail Spa

 

TECHNOLOGY AND ONLINE – Finalists

3W Networks

Al Futtaim

Apple Search & Selection

Bayt.com

Cobone

Content Syndicate

EmiratesAvenue.com

help AG Middle East

Intelligent Telecommunication

Lenovo

Monaqasat

Page International

SamTech Middle East

UAE Compare

Xpert Learning

Winner – Bayt.com


MANUFACTURING – Finalists

Bateel International

DGrade Limited

German Imaging Technologies Dubai

Independent Tobacco

Intercoil International Company

Jasco International

McPai and Company

Pallet Company

Radiant Engineering

Shuaa Paper and Plastics Products Company

Specktra Jeotek Sanayi

Warda Fashion Design

WMS Metal Industries

Winner – Bateel International


CONSTRUCTION AND REAL ESTATE – Finalists

Bader Darweesh Aluminium Works

Community Development Group

Humaid Al Qubaisi Contracting

Monaqasat

Radiant Engineering

Specktra Jeotek Sanayi

Winner – Radiant Engineering

 

BUSINESS FUNCTION

EFFECTIVE FINANCIAL IMPLEMENTATION – Finalists

Agile Financial Technologies

Al Futtaim

DABO & Company

Eastern Biotech & Life Sciences

Intelligent Telecommunication

Jasco International

Just Wills

Radiant Engineering

Winner– Agile Financial Technologies


INCREDIBLY INNOVATIVE APPROACH – Finalists

3W Networks

DABO & Company

Davidson & Company

Ethos Consultancy

Food Fund International

Innovative HR Solutions

Jayinee Foodstuff

McPai and Company

My Ex Wardrobe

Rouge Couture

Silex General Trading

Specktra Jeotek Sanayi

Teksalah

Winner – My Ex Wardrobe


BEST TECHNOLOGY APPROACH – Finalists

3W Networks

Agile Financial Technologies

Al Futtaim

Apple Search & Selection

Bayt.com

Cobone

Commnet Systems Consultancy

Eastern Biotech & Life Sciences

Education Zone

EmiratesAvenue.com

help AG Middle East

Independent Tobacco

Intelligent Telecommunication

Lenovo

Page International

SamTech Middle East

Xpanse CGI

Xpert Learning

Winner – Xpanse CGI


IMPRESSIVE MANAGEMENT POLICIES – Finalists

ACA International Commerce

Agile Financial Technologies

Coffee Planet

DABO & Company

Foodfund International

Isam Al Sharabati

Jasco International

Lama Desert Tourism

McPai and Company

Specktra Jeotek Sanayi

Summertown

Tradewell

Zero Five Five Telecom

Winner– Foodfund International


SME SUPPORT PARTNER

CONSULTANTS – Finalists

ACA International Commerce

DABO & Company

Deaifis Advocates and Legal Consultants

Ethos Consultancy

Innovative HR Solutions

Just Wills

Roca Sanitario

Xpanse CGI

Winner– Ethos Consultancy


BUSINESS SETUP – Finalists

Bayt.com

biz-group

Davidson & Company

Innovative HR Solutions

Winner– Innovative HR Solutions


TRANSPORTATION LOGISITICS – Finalists

A.V.T Best Cargo

Al Ain Oil Field Services

Globe Trekkers

Glorious Hands

Murshid Al Shihhi Transport

Ocean Front Shipping

S.A.L Logistics

SamTech Middle East

Thames Shipping

UniWorld Shipping

World Shipping & Logistics

Winner – Al Ain Oil Field Services


ICT SUPPORT AND SERVICES – Finalists

Agile Financial Technologies

Al Futtaim

Imovation

Intelligent Business Technologies

Intelligent Telecommunication

Page International

SamTech Middle East

Teksalah

Xpert Learning

3W Networks

Winner – 3W Networks


FINANCE – Finalists

Agilent Financial Technologies

Al Futtaim

Ethos Consultancy

help AG Middle East

Just Wills

Winner– Agile Financial Technologies


SPECIAL MENTION:

CONTRIBUTION TO THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY

British Business Group, Dubai and Northern Emirates

SPECIAL MENTION:

CONTRIBUTION TO THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY

John Lincoln, Vice President, Enterprise Marketing, du

 

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT …continued

GREEN BUSINESS OF THE YEAR – Finalists

German Imaging Technologies Dubai

Radiant Engineering

Specktra Jeotek Sanayi

Summertown

WaterWise Car Washing

WMS Metal Industries

Winner – Radiant Engineering


ADMIRABLE WOMAN ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR – Finalists

Sawsan Ghanem, Active Public Relations

Amanda Dowie, Apple Search & Selection

Hazel Jackson, biz-group

Tala Badri, Centre for Musical Arts

Vivian Labib, Charisma Arts

Camilla & Lucy d’Abo, DABO & Company

Nicole Rodrigues Larsen, Diva Modelling & Events

Kelly Lundberg, Divine

Nayla Al Khaja, D-Seven

Nanette Fairley, Innovative HR Solutions

Sara Al Madani, Rouge Couture

Tina Mehra-Joshi, Splash n Bounce

Shabana Karim, The Nail Spa

Aysha Butti Al Muhairi, Wrapt

Winner – Shabana Karim, The Nail Spa


EMIRATI ENTRPRENEUR OF THE YEAR – Finalists

Wafa Al Kaabi, Al Futtaim

Tala Badri, Centre for Musical Arts

Nayla Al Khaja, D-Seven

Tarifa Ajaif, Go Glocal Educational Consultancy

Dani Alyamour, Imovation

Sara Al Madani, Rouge Couture

Rahil Hesan, Warda Fashion Design

Salah Ahmed Bin Masoud , Zero Five Five Telecom

Winner – Sara Al Madani, Rouge Couture


ARAB ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR – Finalists

Sawsan Ghanem, Active Public Relations

Rabea Ataya, Bayt.com

Isam Al Sharabati, Isam Al Sharabati

Samir Ibrahim Abdal Hadi, SamTech Middle East

Winner– Sawsan Ghanem, Active Public Relations


THE ONE TO WATCH – Finalists

DGrade

fishfayce

Heels & Deals

CareZone

Intelligent Business Technologies

Just Wills Alwasiyya JLT

My Ex Wardrobe

OKKU Luxury Japanese Restaurant and Lounge

Photobooth-ME

Platinum

Random Solutions

Ripe

Sept PR

Social Circles

The Brain & Learning

The Mediacubed Group

The Question Company

Toys On Rent

Traffic

Wild Guanabana

Xeratek Document Solutions

Winner – CareZone


PEOPLE’S CHOICE – Finalists

3W Networks

Al Futtaim

Bateel International

Bayt.com

biz-group

Centre for Musical Arts

Charisma Arts

Coffee Planet

DABO & Company

Diva Modelling & Events

Divine

D-Seven

Ethos Consultancy

Foodfund International

Heels & Deals

help AG Middle East

Lama Desert Tourism

Lenovo

My Ex Wardrobe

Splash n Bounce

Summertown

The Nail Spa

Winner – Diva Modelling & Events


BUSINESS STAR OF THE YEAR – Finalists

3W Networks

Active Public Relations

Agile Financial Technologies

Al Futtaim

Bayt.com

biz-group

Coffee Planet

Divine

Ethos Consultancy

Innovative HR Solutions

Intelligent Business Technologies

Lenovo

Monaqasat

Page International

Radiant Engineering

Rouge Couture

SamTech Middle East

Specktra Jeotek Sanayi

Splash n Bounce

Warda Fashion Design

Winner– Bayt.com

Related posts:

  1. Cisco announces winners of 2011 Innovation Awards
  2. The SMB Advisor Winners on TV!
  3. SME Stars of Business : Awards and Summit 2011
  4. The fantastic finalists!
  5. SME Advisor Business Networking Evening: One-on-one consultations